Photo credit Peter Entwistle

 

The count for the local elections in Bolton has taken place.

The make-up of Bolton Council is now as follows: Labour 37; Conservative 15; Liberal Democrat 3; UKIP 5.

This means that Labour has an overall majority.

Full results are as follows

Astley Bridge

DEED Ben Green 88
FAIRCLOUGH Hilary Con 1891
FOX Warren Lib Dem 912
MORRIS Kevin Lab 1114
TOONE John UKIP 440
Spoiled votes 11 Turnout 44.00%

Breightmet

HOWARTH Stephen Lib Dem 94
LAMB Harry UKIP 1130
MACNEILL Sandra Con 888
NEWALL Debbie Lab 1230
SPURLING Pamela Green 89
Spoiled votes 7 Turnout 36.98%

Bradshaw

BOLTON Daniel Green 96
HYLAND Eric Ind 201
RADCLIFFE Jackie Con 1886
SHEPHERD Tony Lab 924
THOMAS Stephen UKIP 524
VEEVERS Garry Lib Dem 100
Spoiled votes 2 Turnout 42.89%

Bromley Cross

KNOWLES Geoffrey Lab 1022
SPENCER Liz Green 183
VARNAM Brett UKIP 460
WALSH David Lib Dem 196
WILKINSON Alan Con 2443
Spoiled votes 6 Turnout 41.83%

Crompton

DARVESH Hanif Lab 2432
ECCLES Paul UKIP 702
MUSLIM Nadim Con 338
WARREN Anne Lib Dem 132
Spoiled votes 16 Turnout 35.88%

Farnworth

ATKINSON Glen Lib Dem 89
BONFIELD Trevor Green 103
IBRAHIM Asif Lab 1417
MABON Andrew UKIP 1066
MEAGAN Aidan Con 253
Spoiled votes 5 Turnout 28.71%

Harper Green

BRODERICK Michelle Green 105
HARVEY Dave UKIP 978
MISTRY Champak Lab 1498
TYLER Robert Con 354
WALSH Kevin Lib Dem 94
Spoiled votes 5 Turnout 31.79%

Great Lever

FIGGINS David Green 191
GRAHAM Robert Lib Dem 124
IQBAL Mohammed Lab 2192
SEXTON Dot UKIP 407
WAQAS Mohammed Con 241
Spoiled votes 15 Turnout 34.32%

Heaton and Lostock

BAXENDALE Jonathan UKIP 402
CARTER Ged Lab 1285
DIGGLE Laura Green 136
FAIRHURST Rebekah Lib Dem 263
MORGAN Andy Con 2680
Spoiled votes 11 Turnout 45.88%

Halliwell

HARVEY Sandra UKIP 503
MATHER Edward Con 260
MCHUGH Ian Green 137
MORRIS Cliff Lab 2042
NEW Jon Lib Dem 122
Spoiled votes 15 Turnout 35.49%

Horwich and Blackrod

BAGNALL Doug Lib Dem 125
COCKER Keith Green 192
CUNLIFFE Ann Lab 1516
FORSHAW Carol Con 1054
SNOWDEN Derek UKIP 679
Spoiled votes 5 Turnout 35.68%

Horwich North East

ARMSTRONG Jeff UKIP 543
GALLOWAY Anne Con 801
RIESCO Rod Green 193
ROCK Stephen Lib Dem 795
SILVESTER Richard Lab 1612
Spoiled votes 12 Turnout 40.66%

Little Lever and Darcy Lever

DUNSDON Ed Green 90
ELLIOTT Elizabeth Con 429
EVANS David Lab 1098
GIBBON Rees UKIP 1572
HYDE Eric Lib Dem 813
Spoiled votes 2 Turnout 42.19%

Hulton

BULLOCK Derek Con 1214
COOPER David Lib Dem 92
JOHNSON Joan UKIP 909
TOMKINSON James Green 122
WHITEHEAD Darren Lab 1374
Spoiled votes 9 Turnout 38.42%

Rumworth

AMOS Christopher Lib Dem 82
BUTT Hafiz Con 373
JOHNSON Alan Green 179
KAY Rosa Lab 2568
RICHARDSON Kathy UKIP 354
Spoiled votes 15 Turnout 36.99%

Kearsley

BURROWS Carol Lab 1248
CUNNINGHAM Mark UKIP 1480
ELLIOTT Richard Con 300
HEPWORTH Aaron Lib Dem 243
Spoiled votes 6 Turnout 31.85%

Smithills

GILLATT John Lab 1153
HASLAM Danny Con 414
HAYES Roger Lib Dem 2287
MARSH Roy UKIP 546
MIDDLESHAW Richard Green 98
Spoiled votes 4 Turnout 45.14%

Tonge with The Haulgh

DONAGHY Martin Lab 1415
FISHER Derek UKIP 1030
KIRK Jennifer Con 448
LANGDON Michael Lib Dem 109
PARKINSON Alexander Green 83
Spoiled votes 5 Turnout 35.32%

Westhoughton North & Chew Moor

BOWN George UKIP 697
GRADWELL Derek Lib Dem 360
GRAHAM Anne Lab 1336
RYLANCE Heather Green 113
WILD Christine Con 1600
Spoiled votes 8 Turnout 38.50%

Westhoughton South

TIGHE Martin UKIP 621
WATTERS Anna-Marie Lab 1123
WILKINSON David Lib Dem 996
WINROW-BAKER Lynda Con 696
Spoiled votes 9 Turnout 35.84%

Advertisements